Skip to content ↓

The Cedar Federation

The Ifield School and King's Farm Primary School Federation Governing Body

 

Chair of Governing Body

Mrs H Sheehan

Vice Chair of Governing Body

Rev. Richard Martin

Executive Headteacher Governor

Mrs Abigail Birch

Head Of School - Ifield School

Miss Madeleine Jones

Head Of School - Kings Farm

Mr Chris Jackson

 

Committee Chairs

Leadership, Strategy & School Improvement         Mrs H Sheehan

Finance and Resource Management                       Mr A Sparks

Teaching, Learning & Assessment                            Mr T Smith

Clerk to the Governing Body                                      Mrs C Shed

Governors

Governor Appointed By Term of Office Ends Term of Office Began Term of office
Dr Stephen Baigent Co-opted Governor 28/11/2017 03/09/2015 4 years
Miss Mandy Cartwright Local Authority Governor 31/08/2017 03/09/2015 -
Mr Duncan Campbell Co-opted Governor 05/07/2017 03/09/2015 -
Mrs Adel Haholt Parent Governor 02/09/2019 03/09/2015 4 years
Mr Chris Jackson Co-opted Governor Head of School - King's Farm 30/11/2017 01/12/2016 4 years
Mr Paul Jackson Staff Governor 02/09/2019 03/09/2015 4 years
Miss Madeleine Jones Co-opted Governor Head of School - Ifield School 30/11/2017 01/12/2016 4 years
Mrs Abigail Birch Executive Headteacher Governor - 01/09/2017 -
Rev Richard Martin Co-opted Governor 02/09/2019 03/09/2015 4 years
Mrs Caroline Mcintosh Co-opted Governor 02/09/2019 03/09/2015 4 years
Mr Simon Parker Parent Governor 31/08/2017 03/09/2015 -
Mr Peter Read Co-opted Governor 31/08/2017 03/09/2015 4 years
Ms Susan Scholefield Co-opted Governor 05/10/2017 03/09/2015 4 years
Mrs Hazel Sheehan Foundation Governor 02/09/2019 03/09/2015 4 years
Mr Anthony Smith Co-opted Governor 02/09/2019 03/09/2015 4 years
Mr Andrew Sparks Foundation Governor 02/09/2019 03/09/2015 4 years
Mrs Clare Stoddart Co-opted Governor 02/09/2019 03/09/2015 4 years
Mrs Debbie Todhunter Co-opted Governor 02/09/2019 03/09/2015 4 years
Mr David Williams Co-opted Governor 02/09/2019 03/09/2015 4 years

                                     

Associate Members

Associate Member

Term of office ends

Term of office began

Term of office

Mr Clive Taylor 

30/11/2017

01/12/2016

1 year

Mrs Jenny Whittle

      05/10/2017       

01/12/2016

1 year

Mr Christian Brown

28/06/2018 29/06/2017 1 year

Ms Susan Scholefield

04/10/2018 05/10/2018 1 year

Mr Chris Jackson

29/11/2018 30/11/2017 1 year

Miss Madeleine Jones

29/11/2018 30/11/2017 1 year
  • The Cedar Federation
  • Ofsted Outstanding 2012/2013
  • SEN Specialist Schools
  • Sport England
  • Healthy Schools
  • International School Award
  • Thames Teaching Alliance
  • CLASS
  • Kent County Council
  • Ifield Smile
  • iNet
  • Financial Management Standard in Schools
  • Olympic & Paralympic Values
  • Ofsted Outstanding 2010/2011
  • RFS